Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Shiv is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb does RFCs are well suited practically ?

    Hi



    Does HTTP RFC 2616 (http protocol) standards are actually followed by WebServers practically? Is it compulsory to follow HTTP RFC standards by web servers? Even If some standards are not followed by Web-Servers, then can we say consider them as a faults (just by not following HTTP RFC 2616) standards?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    OrangeDog's Avatar
    OrangeDog is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    838
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    On the whole, yes.

    See www.w3c.org for the full picture of HTTP standards (in particular RFC 2817)
    Don't forget to mark threads as [SOLVED] and give reps to helpful posts.
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •